You Are Here: Home » How To? » How to vote by post ?

How to vote by post ?

 




How to vote by post
Eligibility to vote by post

In terms of Rule 28 of the Chartered Accountants (Election to the Council) Rules, 2006

A member who is entitled to vote at a polling booth may be permitted at the discretion of the Returning Officer, to vote by post, if by reason of his suffering from any permanent infirmity or, in case of a member in service, a permanent change in address, he is unable to exercise his vote at the polling booth allotted to him:

Provided that in such a case he/she shall send an application in the approved Form for permission to vote by post under this sub-rule together with the medical certificate issued by a medical practitioner, not below the rank of a Surgeon in any Government Hospital, confirming such permanent infirmity, or, as the case may be, proof of permanent change in address duly signed by an authorized personnel of the organization where the member is employed, to the Returning Officer so as to reach him at least 60 days before the date of election and an application not received within the time specified shall not be considered.

Explanation: “Member in service” for the purpose of this section means members of the Institute who are employed in an organization not being a firm.

A member who is residing outside India shall notwithstanding anything contained in these Rules be eligible to vote by post provided that his overseas address is registered with the Institute and has been published in the list of members eligible to vote.

Any misuse of the concession under this rule or any mis-statement or false verification in this behalf shall be deemed to have brought disrepute to the Council under item (2) of Part IV of the First Schedule of the Act if, in connection with an election to the Council of the Institute.

How do I Vote by Post?

The election commission gives adequate time to update the voters list in the current residing consituency. must cancel the voters id in native place.

Voters entitled to postal ballot :

(a) A postal paper will have a counterfoil attached to it.

(b) As Returning Officer for an Assembly Constituency and Assistant Returning Officer for a Parliamentary Constituency, you will have to send postal ballot papers to those of the voters at each of the two election who are entitled to vote by post. These are-

  • Service voters;
  • Special voters;
  • The wives of persons referred to in clauses (a) and (b) above, who are originally residence with them,
  • Electors subjected to preventive detention;
  • Voters on election duty; and
  •  Notified voters.

“Service Voter” means any person who is required to give his vote by postal ballot under clause (a) of section 60, i.e. (a) members of the armed forces of the Union, (b) members of a force to which the provisions of the Army Act, 1950 (46 of 1950) have been made applicable whether with or without modifications, (c) members of the armed police force of a State who are serving outside that State, (d) persons who are employed under the Government of India in a post outside India (e.g. Ambassadors and High Commissioner, of India abroad, their staff etc.). Their names are registered in the last part of the electoral sake.

N.B. Persons whose names have been included in the last part of the roll are not entitled to vote in person at any polling station. They can vote only by post.

“Special Voter” means any persons holding an office declared by the President to be an office to which the provisions of sub-section (4) of section 20 of the Representation of the People Act, 1950 are declared to apply and the wife of such person if he and his wife have been registered as electors by virtue of a statement made under sub-section (5) of the said section.

“Elector subjected to Preventive Detention” means any person subjected to preventive detention under any law for the time being in force.

“A Voter on election duty” means a Polling Agent, a Polling Officer, Presiding Officer or other public servant who is an elector in the constituency and is by reason of his being on election duty, unable to vote at the polling station where he is entitled to vote. Thus, the observers appointed by the Commission and their staff members accompanying them are also voters on election duty.

“Notified voter” means a voter who belongs to the class of persons notified by the Election Commission under clause (c) of Section 60 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. For enabling notified voters to vote by post, special instructions will be given by the Commission in each such case and the same are not included in this Handbook.

About The Author

உங்களில் ஒருவன் !!

Number of Entries : 415

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Scroll to top